Privacy

This privacy policy is complied to protect the information of those concerned with how their personal information is collected, used, or disclosed. Shear Fluids adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and attempts to limit the collection of personal information to the minimal amount necessary for the required purposes. Shear Fluids will in all cases commit itself to protect the personal information provided by an individual however, will not be held liable for any information that is misappropriated. By filling out the job application page and or the contact us page, you consent to having your information obtained, and stored by Shear Fluids. Such information collected, but not limited to is your:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address (Resume)
  • Phone Number (Resume)
  • Education (Resume)
  • Past Work Experience (Resume)

Shear Fluids collects this information for the purpose to evaluate your eligibility for employment and to contact you on your inquiries. All information obtained is either provided by you or collected through web data analytics. All information deemed personal and private to which Shear Fluids believes needs to be stored, is maintained on a secure private database only accessible by Shear Fluids personnel. Shear Fluids will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personal information without first receiving consent for said action. Shear Fluids will seek consent from the individual when approached by a third party for access to the said individual’s personal files. Upon request, Shear Fluids will inform an individual of the extent, use, and disclosure of their personal information and will be give access to that information. Information in all situations will be collected by fair and lawful means. Personal information will only be retained for as long as required to fulfill the purpose to which it was obtained. For information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), go to www.priv.gc.ca. For any inquiries or concerns about the Shear Fluids Privacy Policy contact us through our “Contact Us” page.